Local Gig Guide

Gig Guide Image

Gig Guide for September 2017

Here's a comprehensive gig guide to all the live gigs, music festivals and music events taking place across Bournemouth, Poole, Christchurch, Boscombe and Ringwood.

If you love music, then Bournemouth is the right place to be. Whether you’re into pop, indie music or DJs, there’s something for everyone across Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch where you’ll find venues like the BIC, Lighthouse, Sixty Million Postcards and Mr Kyps.

For chart topping artists, the BIC and O2 Academy Bournemouth have plenty to choose from, whereas more intimate gigs, tribute acts and local bands can be found at Mr Kyps, The Old Fire Station and local pubs.

October 2017

 

MONDAY 2nd

Bluebird’s Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; - Alan Pickering’s Spirit of New Orleans
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” The Mikey Ball Band + L J Brady + Eric Walker
O2 Academy, Boscombe - Gary Numan + Jayce Lewis
Porterhouse, Westbourne - Open Mic with Mik Parson


TUESDAY 3rd

Anvil - Open Mic
Bisterne Village Hall - Ringwood Folk Club; Informal evening (tunes, songs and poems)
Branksome Con Club - The Chicken Soup Choir
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Carl’s Comedy Club; MC Carl Filer + George Rigden + Morgan Rees + Mat Costin + Jeremy Flynn
Globe, Swanage - Folk Orc, Open Session
Regent Centre, Christchurch - Recorded Screening Royal Opera Live; La Boheme, Puccini
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Stan’s Blues Jam

WEDNESDAY 4th

Black Swan, Swanage - Folk Orc
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Open Mic
Jenkins & Son, Penn Hill - P.R. Dewhurst
Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Sweet FA (Acoustic Rock/Pop)
Neo Restaurant & Bar - Spiral Chillout (Jazz)
Old Fire Station - The Hoosiers
Parley Sports & Country Club - Swing Unlimited Jazz Club - Swing Unlimited Community Big Band with Sheila Hagan in aid of Michael House Charity
Quay Inn, Wareham - Saxuality (Sax & Vocals Duo)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Adam Sweet
Urban Reef, Boscombe - Craig Johnson

Bellevue Days with The Young Guns and Arid Wave
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £7 adv £9 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

Focus
Dutch Prog Rockers, who bought us Hocus Pocus
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £16 adv £18 door
Book tickets:  www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)


THURSDAY 5th

Cellar Bar - Bandstand; Cute Roots (Alt/Soul)
Lighthouse, Poole - Drink to Music; Oz Clarke & the Armonico Consort
Lighthouse Poole, Sherling Studio - 1.05pm; Lunchtime Recital; Noriko Ogawa and Philip Smith Piano (Classical)
O2 Academy, Boscombe - Charlie Sloth, The Plug Tour
Pavilion - 1pm; Byron Jones; Compton Organ & Piano
Swanage Blues Festival - Various venues including
Legion, Swanage - The Great West Groove + Steve Darrington
Tivoli, Wimborne - Clare Teal and her Mini Big Band (Jazz/Swing)
Urban Beach - J.J.

 

FRIDAY 6th

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Ziggy Splynt from Holland + Hollowhead + DJ Connie
Cliffhanger Cafe, Highcliffe - Abba's Angels (Abba Tribute)
Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Liza Pulman Sings Streisand (Tribute)
Fiveways, Charminster - The Defectors
Foundry, Poole - 3GoMad <
King Charles, Poole - Curveball
Lighthouse, Sherling Studio - Josh Kemp Quartet (Bluesy Jazz)
London Tavern, Ringwood - Rock & Blues
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Spider Pig (Rock)
Mr Kyps - Guns n Roses Experience
O2 Academy, Boscombe - Dua Lipa
Old Fire Station - The Smyths
Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Gentleman’s Groove
Swanage Blues Festival - Various venues including;
Anchor - Riverside Blues Band
Grand Hotel - Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion
Swans, Verwood - Iccarus
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Jukebox 3

Whole Lotta Led
Led Zeppelin tribute
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £14 adv £16 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

SATURDAY 7th

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Ski’s Shindig; Dirty Diesel Orchestra + DJ Dubwize
Cricketers - Chris Bandaros
Crown and Anchor, Blandford - Bedlam
Fiveways, Charminster - Audio Allstars
Grove, Southbourne - Soulcreek
Hop Inn - Logan Carter
Legion, Swanage -1pm; Stan’s Blues Jam
Lighthouse, Poole - Armonico Consort; Monteverdi Vespers (Baroque)
London Tavern, Ringwood - Loose Chippings
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Vintage Dogs (Rock)
New Inn, Amesbury - Lady Winwood’s Maggot (Punk Country)
Pyramids Plaza - The Sex Pistols Experience + UK Ramones + Take The 5th (Tributes)
Rose & Crown, Lychett Matravers - My Generation
Shelly Theatre - Viva Voice Because We Sing
Swanage Blues Festival - Various venues including:
Grand Hotel - 2.30pm; Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords + Michael Sullivan evening)
Crow’s Nest - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords
Legion - 1pm; Stan’s Blues Jam
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Drunken Education
Tivoli, Wimborne - Andy Fairweather Saturday 7 October
White Hart, Wimborne - 4GoMad

Bon Giovi
Bon Jovi tribute
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm


Tickets £13 adv £15 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

SUNDAY 8th

Afternoon/Lunch

Captains Club, Christchurch - Zoe Schwarz & Rob Koral (Jazz/Blues)
Dancing Moose, Wimborne - 5.30pm; Tim Young
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - 3pm; Live Music

Evening

Chaplin’s, Boscombe - The Fox & The Owl
London Tavern, Ringwood - Jan Robinson
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Sunday Night showcase
Pavilion - Mantovani Movie Magic
Swanage Blues Festival - Various venues including;
Black Swan, Swanage - 3pm - Steamer
Grand Hotel Swanage - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords
Ship Inn - Led Free (Led Zeppelin/Free Tribute)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - The Zephyrs

Kara Grainger
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 7.30pm
Tickets £14 adv £16 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

Monday 9th October

Bluebird’s Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; John Maddock’s Jazzmen
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” Yui Karlberg + Martin Rice & Matt Griffiths
Coach & Horses, Cadnam -
Cricketers - Polly Morris Band
The Globe, Swanage - Open Mic poetry night.

Walter Trout with Sari Schorr
Legendary Blues singer
The Brook

Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £25 adv £28 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

 

TUESDAY 10th

Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)
Anvil - Open Mic
Bisterne Village Hall - Ringwood Folk Club; Paul Openshaw + John Meriton (tbc) + Derek Burgess & Kitty Vernon
Branksome Con Club - The Chicken Soup Choir


Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Verbal Remedies hosted by Legski - Spoken Word/Poetry
Lighthouse, Poole - The Tempest including Malawian Music (Play)
Olde Starre Inne - Christchurch Folk & Roots Night

WEDNESDAY 11th

Abbotsbury Tropical Gardens - Saxuality Solo
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Open Mic
Dolphin, Blandford - Iccarus
Jenkins & Son, Penn Hill - Kirk Ensor
Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Ray Shea (Jazz)
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Experience This (Hendrix Tribute)
Parley Sports & Country Club - Swing Unlimited Jazz Club; Karl Charity &Friends (Jazz)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Phil Dewhurst
Urban Reef, Boscombe - Mik Parsons (Acoustic Rock)

Oli Rockberger
Keys, singer, songwriter and producer
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £12adv £14 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

THURSDAY 12th

Blue Boar, Poole - Oli Rockberger Sovereign (Contemporary Jazz)
Cellar Bar - Bandstand; Scout Hut + All of This
Forest Arts Centre - Chris While & Julie Matthews
Gin House, Wimborne - Tim Young
King Charles, Poole - Trad Irish
Meeting House, Ringwood - Panama Hat New Orleans Jazz Band
Old Fire Station - The Dead Kennedys
Tivoli, Wimborne - Strawbs
Urban Beach - Joe Potter

Tour in the Round
Emma Stevens, Megan O'Neill, James Fredholm and Mark Sullivan
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £10 adv £12 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

FRIDAY 13th

Amberwood Inn, Walkford - State of Undress
Barrington Theatre, Ferndown - Ninebarrow & Lee Cuff (Folk)
Canvas - Matt Phillips (Motown/Soul)
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Western Sand + Deltorers + DJ Muleus
Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Hazel O’Connor
Fiveways, Charminster - Mother Ukers
Forest Inn, Ferndown - 27 Days
King Charles, Poole - Strange Crew (Rock/Blues)
Lighthouse, Poole - Richard Thompson + Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Led Free (Led Zeppelin/Free Tribute)
Mr Kyps - The Unravelling Wilburys (Travelling Wilburys Tribute)
Pavilion - Midge Ure & Electronica + The Christians + Altered Image featuring Clare Grogan
Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Phil Dewhurst
Ship, Christchurch - The Clackers (Pop/Rock)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - QED (Rock)
Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Money For Nothing (Dire Straits Tribute)

Limehouse Lizzy
Thin Lizzy tribute
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £15 adv £17 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

SATURDAY 14th

Afternoon

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Charity Day for BCHA; 12pm;
Carlos Heath + Lee Rasdall-Dove + Si Genaro +Ant Lewis + Matt Black + Matt Griffiths

Evening

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Charity Day for BCHA; 12pm;
State of Undress + DJ Unification + Nicole McNally + One Word + Tony Bryant + Kimari Raven + Issy Whitlock
Dorset Soldier, Corfe Mullen - ICandi (Pop/Rock)
Drift Bar, Poole Quay - 3GoMad
Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Mi Flamenco; Incognito
Fiveways, Charminster - Loose Chippings
Forest Arts Centre, New Milton - Hazel O’Connor
Grove, Southbourne - The Transitions
King Charles, Poole - Strange Crew
Harmans Cross Village Hall - The Churchfitters (Folk)
Hop Inn - Party Night
Lighthouse, Poole - One Night of Queen (Tribute)
Lighthouse Cinema, Poole - Met Opera Live; Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
London Tavern, Ringwood - Mr Wiseguy
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Torn Apart
Mr Kyps - Dub Pistols
No 10 Cafe, Bridport - 12.30pm; Zoe Schwarz & Rob Koral (Jazz/Blues)
Pavilion - BSO - Beethoven Bonanza
Regent Centre - Live On Screen Mozart Met Opera New York; Die Zauberflote (Magic Flute)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Groovemeister
Tivoli, Wimborne - “Billy Joel Songbook;” Elio Pace & his Band (Tribute)
White Horse - Mafia (Rock)
White Horse Inn, Downton- The Pick Ups

Bloom presents.. Mark E (Merc-running back)
Bloom Disco - Clubnight
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £10 adv £15 door

Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

SUNDAY 15th

Afternoon/Lunch

Captains Club, Christchurch - Guy Gardiner Trio (Jazz)
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - 3pm; Blame George

Evening

Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Musique a Trois (Jazz)
London Tavern, Ringwood - Dean Robins + The Blues Brothers
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - The Mistakes
O2 Academy, Boscombe - Nick Mulvey
Regent Centre, Christchurch - Liza Pullman Sings Streisand & Stardust Ensemble
Soho, Christchurch - Vic Naylor Group (Jazz)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Chris Collins & Blues Etc

MONDAY 16th

Bluebird’s Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; Alan Pickering’s Spirit of New Orleans
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” Plastic Jeezus + The Corner Laughers (USA) + Fun of The Pier
Coach & Horses, Cadnam - Stan’s Blues Jam
Pavilion - Squeeze

TUESDAY 17th

Anvil - Open Mic
Bisterne Village Hall - Ringwood Folk Club; Informal evening (tunes, songs and poems)
Branksome Con Club - The Chicken Soup Choir
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Magdalena Atkinson (Acoustic)
Globe, Swanage - Folk Orc, open session

Skinny Molly
Ft members from Lynyrd Skynyrd and Blackfoot
The Brook

Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £13 adv £15 door  
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

WEDNESDAY 18th

Black Swan, Swanage - Acoustic Night
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Open Mic
Forest Arts, New Milton - Cajun Roosters (Cajun and Zydeco)
Jenkins & Son, Penn Hill - Jazz Morley
Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Colin Bryant (Jazz)
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Rhythm & Blues Jam
Parley Sports & Country Club - Swing Unlimited Jazz Club;
Harry Skinner, Luke Selby, Rob Marshall, Jules Jacobs, Sara Bolter, & Pat Piero (Jazz Sextet)
Pavilion - The ELO Experience (Tribute)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Hannah Robinson
Urban Reef, Boscombe - Clyde Barrow
Gillian Clarke One Day Poetry Workshop
Former National Poet of Wales
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 10am
tickets £80
Book tickets: www.the-brook.comor 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

Poetry at The Brook - Zoology Book Launch and Reading
With Gillian Clarke
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 7pm
Tickets £10 adv £12 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

THURSDAY 19th

Cellar Bar - Rubber Soul; The Seventynine + The Chime
Legion, Swanage - Jolly’s Open Mic (Acoustic)
Pavilion - Solid Gold Rock ‘N’ Roll Show; Marty Wilde & The Wildcats + Eden Kane + Mike Berry + Mark Wynter
Soho, Christchurch - Rooster (in aid of Cystic Fibrosis Charity)
St Leonard’s Hotel, St Leonard’s - Verwood Trad Jazz Club; New Orleans Heat
Urban Beach - Dan Gordon
Zephyr - 27 Days

FRIDAY 20th

Canvas - Groovmeister
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Ext. Play with Carter County + DJ Razzman
Green Man, Wimborne - Martin Boucher
Grove Tavern, Southbourne - Jacob Sanction
Kings Arms, Lymington - Strange Crew (Rock/Blues)
King Charles, Poole - OTS
Lighthouse - Lianne Carol Trio (Jazz)
Lighthouse Cinema - Met Opera Live; Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Lady Winwood’s Maggot (Punk Country)
Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Goodfoot
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Tom Clements & The Clementynes

SATURDAY 21st

B.I.C - The Australian Pink Floyd (Tribute)
Barrington Theatre, Ferndown - Travelin’ Man (Ricky Nelson Tribute)
Boathouse, Christchurch - Tim Young
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Ratrace + DJ Blow
Forest Arts Centre, New Milton - The Mile Roses (Folk)
Grand Hotel - Michael Sullivan
Grove, Southbourne - Matt Black, Piano Man
Hamworthy Club, Magna Road - Country Unison; Kentucky Rain
Hop Inn - George Holloway
Inn on the Furlong, Ringwood - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords
King Charles, Poole - Battle of the Bands
Lighthouse, Poole - Tinderbox + Bob Whitley + Frank Boyle
London Tavern, Ringwood - Ray Foster
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Black Orchid
Mr Kyps - Legend Of A Band; Moody Blues (Tribute)
Ropemakers, Bridport - Lady Winwood’s Maggot (Punk Country)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Mr Wiseguy
Tom Brown’s, Dorchester - Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion
White Horse - Skyfall
White Horse, Stourpaine - Saxuality (Sax & Vocals Duo)

Cloudbusting
Kate Bush tribute
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £14 adv £16 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

SUNDAY 22nd

Afternoon/Lunch

Captains Club, Christchurch - Ad Lib (Jazz)
Dancing Moose, Ashley Cross - 5.30pm - Tim Young
Legion, Swanage - 3.30; The Sparks
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - 3pm; Quiet Donkeys

Evening

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Black History Day;” Open Mic + Quiz + Drummers + Dance
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - FB Pocket Orchestra (Jazz/Ragtime/Blues)
London Tavern, Ringwood - Red Roses
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Compass
Monkey House, Lymington - Hugh Budden & Pete Harris
Regent Centre, Christchurch - “Macca The Concert;” Emmanuelle Angeletti; (Paul McCartney & Wings/Beatles Tribute)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - The Royal T's

MONDAY 23rd

Bluebird’s Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; - Alan Pickering’s Spirit of New Orleans
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” Tenderlore + Kitty Stewart + Del Bishop + Mike Rockett
Cricketers - Folk Club
Pavilion - Rick Wakeman; Piano Portraits

TUESDAY 24th

Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)
Anvil - Open Mic
Bisterne Village Hall - Ringwood Folk Club; Ian W Brown (Singer/Songwriter)
Branksome Con Club - The Chicken Soup Choir
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Kaia Vieira (Acoustic)
Forest Arts Centre - Mike Vernon & The Mighty Combo (Rhythm &Blues)
Pyramids Glasshouse - Public Service Broadcasting - Public Service Broadcasting

WEDNESDAY 25th

Blue Boar, Poole - The Lila Ammons Band (Contemporary Jazz)
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Open Mic
Foundry, Poole - Mik Parsons
Godshill Village Hall - New Forest Jazz Workshop
Jenkins & Son, Penn Hill - Zoe Schwarz & Rob Koral (Jazz/Blues)
Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Art Hemingway (Jazz)
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Afro Ninja
Owl’s Nest, West Parley - Stan's Blues Jam
Parley Sports & Country Club - Swing Unlimited Jazz Club - Tom Miller Quartet
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Hugh Budden & Pete Harris
Tivoli, Wimborne - Georgie Fame
Urban Reef, Boscombe - Uri Tall

Wishbone Ash
Twin lead masters
The Brook

Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £18 adv £20 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

THURSDAY 26th

Cellar Bar - Matt Black
King Charles, Poole - Trad Irish
Lighthouse Theatre - The Magnificent Music Hall
Lighthouse, Poole - Marc Almond
Meeting House, Ringwood - Memphis Jazzmen
Tivoli, Wimborne - Wishbone Ash
Urban Beach - Hannah Robinson

Y&T
Californian Rockers
Thursday 26 October 2017
The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £17.50 adv £20 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

FRIDAY 27th

Branksome Railway Hotel - Open Mic with Mik Parsons
Bull Hotel, Downton - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords
Canvas - Jeff Keenan’s Steamhouse Rock
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Jack Francis Band + Hannah Robinson + Cormac Nagle + DJ
King Charles, Poole - Hot Bacon
Lighthouse - Collabro
London Tavern, Ringwood - Scarlet Swing
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Iccarus
Mr Kyps - Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band + Lawrence Jones
Pavilion - Champions of Rock (Queen Tribute)
Pavilion Ballroom - The Dreamboys
Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Joe Boiling
Royal Portland Arms, Portland - Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion
Seaview Hotel, Parkstone - Chris Payne (Bikers Gig)
Shelly Theatre - Tom and the Clementynes
Swanage Bay View - Mark Andrew Smith, (Vocalist)
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Rooster
Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Whole Lotta Led (Led Zeppelin Tribute)

SATURDAY 28th

Oxjam Events
Brewhouse & Kitchen - The Fox & The Owl
Smokin' Aces - Hello Hawaii + Stitch + Joe Hardy Band +The Brutal Years
Ojo Rojo - Jonny Phillips + Tobias In Flight + Sarah Di Battista + Plugindave + Kimari Raven + Matt Underdown +
Lee Rasdall-Dove + Shannon White + Joe Boiling + Kez Hinton

Four Horsemen - Mikey Ball & The Company + Choppers Children + Def Honk Blues + Klauss Schnopplejagen +
Ezra Lyutfiev + Matt Griffiths + Rujiero
Eden - Tara Flannagan Band + 27 Days + Ollins Lande + Nicole McNally + Calvin Glenn + Issy Whitlock +
Tori Allen + Emma Hardy
Blue Line Studios - Catch Fire + The Young Hearts + Death By Shotgun + Penelope Tree + Dead Wrong
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Oxjam’s Halloween Takeover from 2pm; Mother Ukers + Krista Green Trio + Fox & The Owl
+ Charlie Hole + Macko Grimmer + Nick Hayward-Young + Logan Carter
Canvas - 2.00pm - TSM Showcase Charlie Woodford + Lee Rasdall Dove + Sam Horton + Enrico Nadai + Luca Valenti
Cellar Bar - Oxjam’s Halloween Takeover from 2pm - Mother Ukers + Krista Green Trio + Fox & The Owl + Charlie Hole + Macko Grimmer + Nick Hayward-Young + Logan Carter

Evening

Canvas - Halloween Saturday; Dia De Los Muertos Fiesta
Crown and Anchor, Blandford 4GoMad
Dorset Soldier, Corfe Mullen - Rushmore (Pop/Rock)
Duck Inn, Laverstock - Lady Winwood’s Maggot (Punk Country)
Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Whole Lotta Shakin’ (Shakin’ Stevens Tribute)
Fiveways, Charminster - Rat Race
Golden Lion, Weymouth - Grooverush
Grove, Southbourne - Quinns Queenie
Hop Inn - Phil Dewhurst
King Charles, Poole - Repeat Offenders
Lighthouse, Poole - Live On Mars (Bowie Tribute)
Lighthouse Theatre - Mini BSO Concert
London Tavern, Ringwood - The Defector (Soul
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - The Red Crow + PV
Mr Kyps - Forever Eagles (Tribute)
Shelly Theatre - Bournemouth Folk Club; Heiditalbot
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Butchers Blues Band
Tivoli, Wimborne - UK Pink Floyd Experience (Tribute)
White Horse - Skint (Rock)
The Mods - Spooktacula
Mod music of the 60s and early 70s with a few spooky treats added in. Optional fancy dress

Saturday 28 October 2017

The Brook
Southampton, SO17 3SD
Doors open 8pm
Tickets £12 adv £14 door
Book tickets: www.the-brook.com or 02380555366 (Wed-Sat 1-7pm)

SUNDAY 29th

Afternoon/Lunch

Captains Club, Christchurch - Rob Koral Trio (Jazz)
Legion, Swanage - 3.30pm; Cuckooland
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - 3pm; All Funked Up

Evening

Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Zoe Schwarz & Rob Koral (Jazz/Blues)
Grand Hotel Swanage - 2pm; Swanage Jazz Machine
Lighthouse, Poole - The RAF In Concert
London Tavern, Ringwood - Samantha Laurilla
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Angus Simpson & Joanne Pitts
Mr Kyps - Eric Gales
Old Fire Station - Marmozets + Queen Zee and the Sasstones
Pavilion - Big Little Theatre School 21st Birthday Concert
Shelly Theatre - Three Witches; West End Diva’s
Soho, Christchurch - The Mick Hanson Quartet (Jazz)
St Leonard’s Hotel, St Leonard’s - John Maddock’s’ Jazz Men
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Jon Walsh Band

MONDAY 30th

Chaplin’s, Boscombe - “Solid Air Forbidden Planets’ Halloween;” Pxr5 Sargeís’ Dark Side of the Hawkwind Mirror

TUESDAY 31st

Anvil - Open Mic
Branksome Con Club - The Chicken Soup Choir
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Gangaloya + Moonbeams + film visuals
Forest Arts Centre - The Paperboys (Folk/Rock)
Globe, Swanage - Folk Orc, open session
O2 Academy, Boscombe - Clean Bandit

Read more...
 

Welcome to Bournemouth's Best Online Magazine!

Bournemouthtown.co.uk is a community based, online magazine dedicated to the residents of Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch.

The aim is to give you the ultimate guide to everything you need to know about what's going on in Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch including, What's On, Shopping Guides, Events, Cinema Listings, Gig Guides, Restaurants and Business Listings through to local News and Weather Reports. So if you are a local or looking to visit, you'll find everything you need just a click away from this page...

Remember to tell businesses where you found their advert

You saw the advert at bournemouthtown.co.uk


Registered Address: 163 Seabourne Road, Bournemouth BH5 2HH