Local Gig Guide

Gig Guide Image

Gig Guide for August 2017

Here's a comprehensive gig guide to all the live gigs, music festivals and music events taking place across Bournemouth, Poole, Christchurch, Boscombe and Ringwood.

If you love music, then Bournemouth is the right place to be. Whether you’re into pop, indie music or DJs, there’s something for everyone across Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch where you’ll find venues like the BIC, Lighthouse, Sixty Million Postcards and Mr Kyps.

For chart topping artists, the BIC and O2 Academy Bournemouth have plenty to choose from, whereas more intimate gigs, tribute acts and local bands can be found at Mr Kyps, The Old Fire Station and local pubs.

July 2017

 

MONDAY 31st


Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Forbidden Planet; Dog see God + Paul Khimasia Morgan + No Context + Electro Improv & Film Visuals

Dean Park Inn - Spiral with Wendy Allen (Jazz)


August 2017


Tuesday 1st August

Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Tim Somerfield + EJ Evans

Buffalo, Winton - Open Mic

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Carl's Comedy Club

London Tavern, Ringwood - Get Ready (60's Mod & Northern Soul)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Raising Kane

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Stan's Blues Jam

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Sister Act (Musical)


WEDNESDAY 2nd

Anvil - Jam Session
Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Rujero + Adam Dupree

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic

London Tavern, Ringwood - Martin Pitt + JJ Newman and Engage

Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Darren Hodson's Songwriters Showcase

Parley Sports Club - Swing Unlimited Community Big Band

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Amie Knight


THURSDAY 3rd

Bandstand, New Milton Recreation Ground - Hannah Snelgrove + Clockwork Carousel + Vixen Eyes

Bournemouth Square - Miss Annie + Scott Haynes

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Rubber Soul;” The Remnants + DJ Connie

Poole Quay, Summer Breeze - Martin Boucher + Mr Kyps Stage; Matt Black + More

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Red Roses

Urban Reef - Tequila


FRIDAY 4th

Amberwood, Walkford - We Are Robot

Barrington Theatre, Ferndown - Wessex Chorus

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Philip John + 8pm; Soulcreek

Canvas - Jersey Rollers

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion

Corn Exchange, Dorchester - Addictive TV; Orchestra of Samples + Biggabush

Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Roy Orbison & Buddy Holly (Tribute Show)

Green Man, Wimborne - Martin Boucher

James & White, Christchurch - Joe Boiling

King Charles, Poole - The Floaters

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Skint (Rock)

Overcliff Pub - “Vintage Fridays;” - Miss Annie

Reef Encounter, Boscombe - PR Dewhurst

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Tom Clements & The Clementine’s


SATURDAY 5th

Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Tim Somerfield + Jonny Phillips; 5pm; Charlie Woodford + 8pm; Chris Payne

Cellar Bar - Tenth Electric & Hugo Valentine + DJ


Christchurch Quay - Stompin' The Quomps;
12pm; Lee Goodall
2pm; Sarah Bolter and Not Just Sax
4pm; Zoe Schwarz, Blue Commotion
6pm; Lola's Day Off
8.15pm; Taverners Big Band


Stompin’' The Quomps; Lighthouse Marquee
1.15pm; Bournemouth University Big Band
3pm; BH6 Jazz
4.30pm; Dorset Youth Jazz Orchestra
5.45pm; Vocalsville

Cranleigh Arms, Southbourne - Stray Dog (Rock)

King Charles, Poole - OTS

Legion, Swanage - The Pick Ups (Rock & Roll)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - The Red Crow (Blues/Rock)

Quay, Wareham - All Funked Up

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Richard Quain


SUNDAY 6th

Afternoon/Lunch

Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Xander & the Keys acoustic set - 2pm; Verbatim - 5pm; Jonny Phillips

Captains Club, Christchurch - Ad Lib (Jazz)

Lord Nelson - 3pm; Jim Etherington


Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - 4pm; The Royal T’s

Evening

Anchor Inn, Burton Bradstock - Elmore Goes Electric (Blues/Rock N Roll)

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Ian Ellis & Friends (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay -Dennis Melia

Overcliff Pub - Talent Showcase Extra

Pavilion - Mamma Mia! (Musical) 01 Aug to 12 Aug

Red Shoot Inn, Linwood - Diesel

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Wilson

Turfcutters Arms, East Boldre - Shamrock Keys


MONDAY 7th

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Rugero + Lee Rasdall-Dove

Bluebird's Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; Alan Pickering's Spirit of New Orleans

Chaplin's, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” Citizen Perez + Moonshine Shack

Dean Park Inn - Jazz Night

Four Horsemen - Open Mic

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - 4pm; Rooster


TUESDAY 8th

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Mikey Ball + Dave Griffiths
Buffalo, Winton - Open Mic

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Verbal Remedies hosted by Legski

Dean Park Inn - Stan's Blues Jam

London Tavern, Ringwood - Modtown


Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Innocent Bystander

WEDNESDAY 9th

Anvil - Jam Session

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Ollins Lande + Soulcreek

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic

London Tavern, Ringwood - Samantha Lau

Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Chris Walker (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Experience This

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - J.J. Newman


THURSDAY 10th

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Matt Black + Adam Dupree

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Rubber Soul;” with Adelante + Luna Wilson

King Charles, Poole - Traditional Irish

Meeting House, Ringwood - Panama Hat New Orleans Jazz Band

Poole Quay, Summer Breeze - Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion + Mr Kyps Stage; The Zephyrs + More

Stables, Poole Quay - The Pick Ups (Rock & Roll)

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Audio Allstars Duo


FRIDAY 11th

Amberwood, Walkford - Chill

Barrington Theatre, Ferndown - The Jetts

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Lee Rasdall-Dove - 8pm; Helena Mace & Grant James

Canvas - Sounds of Brazil + DJs

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Thin Wire Fence + DJ

Churchill, Parkstone - The Pick Ups (Rock & Roll)

James & White, Christchurch - Joe Boiling

King Charles, Poole - Dirty Tricks

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - All Funked Up

Overcliff Pub - “Vintage Fridays;” - Jax Hall

Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Krista Green

Smugglers Run, Parkstone - Hot Lava Java

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - 4 Go Mad

Turfcutters Arms, East Boldre - Ray Jones


SATURDAY 12th

Afternoon


Barrington Theatre, Ferndown - Perfectly Patsy Matinee (Patsy Cline Tribute, Country)

Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Stacey Leighann & Calvin Glen - 2pm; Verbatim - 5pm; Ant Lewis

Purbeck Beer Festival - 1pm; Innocent Bystander


Evening

Blue Crab, West Lulworth - Repeat Offenders

Bournemouth Square - Xander & the Keys (Acoustic )

Cellar Bar - Ghetto Fabulous + DJ



Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Voice of the Heart (Carpenters Tribute)

Gloucester, Weymouth - The All Night Workers

Grove Tavern, Southbourne - The Pick Ups (Rock & Roll)

Hop Inn - George Holloway

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Collateral Damage

Mr Kyps - Greyside + Hello Hawaii + Vixen Eyes + Vermore


O'Neill's - Phoenix

Pavilion - Mamma Mia! (Musical) 01 Aug to 12 Aug)

Pavilion Ball Room - Summer Youth Theatre School 20 - A BH Live Experience 12th to 19th Aug

Pyramids Plaza - Rhythm Of The 90's (Pop/Rock Covers)

Regent Centre, Christchurch - Swing Unlimited Big Band; “A Night At The Movies”

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Sirpico

SUNDAY 13th

Afternoon/Lunch


Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Adam Dupree + Scott Haynes

Captains Club, Christchurch - Ben Pedley & Claire Manners (Jazz)

Kings Arms, Langton Matravers - 2.30pm; Hugh Budden & Andy Stone

Lord Nelson - 3pm; Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion


Evening

Bankes Arms, Studland - Sweet F.A + Riverside Blues Band + more (part of Beer Festival)

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Trip Guitars

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay -Sunday Night Showcase

Overcliff Pub - Absolute Music Open Mic

Pavilion - That'll Be The Day (Rock & Roll Show)

Purbeck Beer Festival - All Funked Up + Purbeck Beer Fest - 1pm - Sweet FA

Red Shoot Inn, Linwood - Turncoat

Regent Centre, Christchurch - Swing Unlimited Big Band; “A Night At The Movies”

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Darren Hodson & The Southern Companion

Turfcutters Arms, East Boldre - Sunstroke


MONDAY 14th

Bluebird's Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; Sussex Jazz Kings

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Tim Somerfield + Fiona Fox

Chaplin's, Boscombe - “Solid Air Acoustic Adventure”

Cricketers - Folk Club

Dean Park Inn - Jazz Night

Four Horsemen - Open Mic



TUESDAY 15th


Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)

Buffalo, Winton - Open Mic

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Jonny Phillips + Matt Underwood

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Hannah Robinson (Acoustic)

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Acoustic night in Chaplins with Hannah Robinson

London Tavern, Ringwood - Chill

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Afro Ninja

Pavilion - Wonderland (Musical) 15 Aug to 19 Aug


WEDNESDAY 16th

Anvil - Jam Session

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Mikey Ball + Adam Dupree

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic

London Tavern, Ringwood - Miss Annie

Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Tony Carter Trio (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Rhythm & Blues Jam

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Lucas Raye

THURSDAY 17th

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Charlie Woodford + Teen Ambition

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Rubber Soul;” Daisy Roots + The Vixens

Mr Kyps - The Skatalites

Poole Quay, Summer Breeze - Saxuality + Mr Kyps Stage: Colt 45 (Rock) + More

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Royal T’s Duo

FRIDAY 18th

Amberwood, Walkford - Magic

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; 27 Days + 8pm; Chris Collins

Canvas - The 80's Show

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Extended Play: The Blues Machine +The Big Enjoyment (Blues/Grunge)

Gloucester, Weymouth - Innocent Bystander

James & White, Christchurch - Gentleman's Groove

King Charles, Poole - The Alibi

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - The Wonky Donkeys (Pop/Rock)

Overcliff Pub - “Vintage Fridays;” - Paul Walker

Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Joe Boiling

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Dakota

SATURDAY 19th

Afternoon

Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Tim Somerfield + 2pm; Adam Dupree + 5pm; Sam Horton

Cellar Bar, Boscombe Acoustic Acts From 2pm In The Garden - Music All Day

Turfcutters Arms, East Boldre - Riverside Blues Band (part of Beer Festival)

Evening

Bournemouth Square - Carlos Heath & Samantha Laurilla

Cellar Bar - The Volunteer’s Centres Charity Day; Harpin' On + Miss Ruby’s Roadhouse Blues Band + County Hospitals album launch + Mark on the Dark

Cricketers, Wimborne - Repeat Offenders

Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Los Pacaminos featuring Paul Young

Green Dragon, Brooke - My Generation ‘79 (New Wave/Ska)

Hamworthy Club, Magna Road - Country Unison: The Bar Hoppers

Hop Inn - Logan Carter

King Charles, Poole - Live Music

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Compass

Mr Kyps - Oasiss (Tribute)

Pavilion - Wonderland (Musical) 15 Aug to 19 Aug

Pavilion Ball Room - Summer Youth Theatre School - 12th to 19th Aug

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Butchers Blues Band

White Swan, Swanage - Phoenix

SUNDAY 20th

Afternoon/Lunch

Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Scott Haynes + 2pm; Lee Rasdall +Dove + 5pm; Krista Green

Captains Club, Christchurch - Guy Gardier Trio (Jazz)

Lord Nelson - 3pm; Blame George

Queen's Head, Burley - 12.30pm; Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords

Evening

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Music a Trois


Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Calvin Glen & Tark Finnigan

Overcliff Pub - Talent Showcase Extra

Red Shoot Inn, Linwood - Black Orchid

Regent Centre, Christchurch - The Searchers

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Fish Out Of water


MONDAY 21st

Bluebird's Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; Alan Pickering's Spirit of New Orleans

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; An Evening of Country

Chaplin's, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” Kerry & Si Genaro

Dean Park Inn - Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion

Four Horsemen - Open Mic

Pavilion - Dirty Dancing The Musical 21 Aug to 26 Aug

TUESDAY 22nd

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Jonny Phillips + EJ Evans

Buffalo, Winton - Open Mic

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Acoustics with DD Allen

London Tavern, Ringwood - 3 Second Memory

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - The Mistakes


WEDNESDAY 23rd

Anvil - Jam Session

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Rugero + Charlie Woodford

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic

London Tavern, Ringwood - Sean Knight

Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Chi Jazz

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Sweet FA (Acoustic Rock)

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Martin Boucher


THURSDAY 24th

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; EJ Evans + Matt Black

Cafe Rouge, Westbourne - Zoe Schwarz & Rob Koral (Jazz/Blues)

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Rubber Soul;” Savage Underdogs (Blues Funk) + All Of This

Poole Quay, Summer Breeze - Mr Kyps Stage; Rockin The Joint + More

Purbeck Valley Farm - Purbeck Folk Festival,

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Goodfoot Duo

FRIDAY 25th


Amberwood, Walkford - Chill M.I.3

Bournemouth Square - 5pm; Adam Dupree + 8pm; Miss Annie

Canvas - Groovemister

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Dead Lettuce + Blind River + Muffin + DJ

James & White, Christchurch - P.R. Dewhurst

King Charles, Poole - Curveball

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - P.V.

Milford Community Centre - Swing Unlimited Big Band

Overcliff Pub - “Vintage Fridays;” The Land Girls

Purbeck Valley Farm - Purbeck Folk Festival,

Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Joe Boiling

Sound Circus - Stiff Bizkit (Limp Biscuit Tribute)

Splinters Restaurant, Christchurch - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Mr Wise Guy

Tivoli, Wimborne - The Bohemians (Queen Tribute)

Vodka Revolutions - Innocent Bystander

Yalbury & Yvon's Cafe Wine Bar (YC’s), Dorchester - Zoe Schwarz, Rob Koral & Joe Limburn (Jazz)

SATURDAY 26th

Alderney Social Club Community Fete - All Funked Up + Innocent Bystander

Amberwood, Walkford - Jim Etherington

Barrington Theatre, Ferndown - Son of Man + Hannah Robinson

Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Matt Underwood + Sam Horton + Philip John + 8pm; Helen Jenkins

Cellar Bar - Mischa & His Merry Men + DJ

Exchange, Sturminster Newton - The Chicago Blues Brothers (Tribute/Musical)

King Charles, Poole - Oasiss (Tribute)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Black Orchid

Mr Kyps - The Agency

Pavilion - Dirty Dancing The Musical, 21 Aug to 26 Aug

Purbeck Valley Farm - Purbeck Folk Festival,

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Jo Burt

Tivoli, Wimborne - Bootleg Shadows (Tribute)

SUNDAY 27th

Afternoon/Lunch

Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Matt Black + 2pm; Tim Somerfield + All About Tobe

Captains Club, Christchurch - Zoe Schwartz & Rob Koral (Jazz)

Greyhound, Corfe Castle - 3.pm Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords

Holme Bush, Corfe Mullen - Saxuality

Lord Nelson - 3pm; Icarus

Evening

Bournemouth Square - 8pm; Special Guest

Canvas - Jazz Juice

Chaplin's, Boscombe - FB Pocket Orchestra - (Vintage Jazz/Ragtime)

Greyhound, Blandford - My Generation ‘79 (New Wave/Ska)

Hop Inn - George Holloway

Inn on the Furlong, Ringwood - Jak The Lad

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - All Rocked Up

Overcliff Pub - Absolute Music Open Mic

Pavilion - The Illegal Eagles (Eagles Tribute)

Purbeck Valley Farm - Purbeck Folk Festival,

Red Shoot Inn, Linwood - Brass Monkeys

Smokin' Aces - Vixen Eyes

St. Leonards Hotel, St. Leonards - John Maddocks' Jazz Men

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - The Spitfires

Turfcutters Arms, East Boldre - Brusher Mills

White Swan, Swanage - John Debarra

MONDAY 28th

Bournemouth Square - 12pm; Matt Griffths + Amie Knight

Chaplin's, Boscombe - “Solid Air; Forbidden Planet;”

Siblings Of Us + Continental Liaison + The And Sect plus electro improv & film visuals

Cricketers - Folk Club

Dean Park Inn - Jazz Night

Four Horsemen - Open Mic

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - “Teddy Rocks for Forest Home:”

The Red Crow + The Wonky Donkeys + Punk On Your Hits + Foo Forgers

TUESDAY 29th

Buffalo, Winton - Open Mic

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Andy L Smooth (Acoustic)

London Tavern, Ringwood - Mr Wise Guy

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Hugh Budden & Dan Sowerby

WEDNESDAY 30th

All Saints Church, Mudeford - The Art Of Swing;

Bernie Farrenden Quartet, with Mick Hanson, guitar (Jazz)

Anvil - Jam Session

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic

Corn Exchange, Dorchester - Spooky Men's Chorale

London Tavern, Ringwood - David Knight

Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Art Hemingway (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Raising Kane

Owls Nest, West Parley - Stan's Blues Jam

Pavilion - The Carpenters Story (Tribute)

Purbeck Beer Fest - 1pm - Sweet FA

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Tom Clements

THURSDAY 31st

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Rubber Soul;” G13

King Charles, Poole - Traditional Irish

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Renegade

Meeting House, Ringwood - Memphis Jazz Band

Pavilion - Some Guys Have All The Luck (Rod Stewart Tribute)

Poole Quay, Summer Breeze - Mr Kyps Stage; Mungo Jerry + More

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Gentlemen Groove

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Anysley Lister (Blues/Rock)

Four Horsemen - Open Mic Swanage Jazz Festival

Read more...
 

Welcome to Bournemouth's Best Online Magazine!

Bournemouthtown.co.uk is a community based, online magazine dedicated to the residents of Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch.

The aim is to give you the ultimate guide to everything you need to know about what's going on in Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch including, What's On, Shopping Guides, Events, Cinema Listings, Gig Guides, Restaurants and Business Listings through to local News and Weather Reports. So if you are a local or looking to visit, you'll find everything you need just a click away from this page...

Remember to tell businesses where you found their advert

You saw the advert at bournemouthtown.co.uk


Registered Address: 163 Seabourne Road, Bournemouth BH5 2HH